PROGRAM OF THE MOSCOW SUMMER SCHOOL IN JEWISH STUDIES,

July 10 – 16, 2008

July 10, Thursday

16.30 – 17.00

Arrival, registration of participants

18.00 – 19.00

Opening session

19.00 – 20.00

Dinner

20.00 – 21.30

1st seminar

21.30-23.00

Presentation of Beit-Midrash, Art and theatrical workshops “Figures and gestures

Of Bereishit”

July 11, Friday

09.30- 10.30

Breakfast

10.30 – 12.00

1st seminar

12.30 – 14.00

2nd seminar

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.30 – 17.00

3rd seminar

17.30 – 20.30

Art and theatrical workshops

20.30

Preparation for Shabbat

21.51

Lighting Shabbat candles

22.00 – 23.00

Kabbalat Shabbat, First Shabbat meal

July 12, Saturday

10.00 – 11.00

Breakfast

11.00 – 14.00

Beit-Midrash, Art workshop

14.00 – 15.00

Second Shabbat meal

15.30 – 17.30

Beit-Midrash

17.30 – 19.00

Plenary lecture Dr. Alexey Sivertsev “History of Jews in the Late Antiquity in the modern historiography”

19.00 – 20.00

Third Shabbat meal

20.00 – 21.30

Plenary lecture Dr. Leonid Matsikh ““Mikraot Gdolot” and their place in Jewish and European culture”

23.38

Havdala

July 13, Sunday

9.30 – 10.30

Breakfast

10.30 – 12.00

1st seminar

12.30 – 14.00

2nd seminar

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.30 – 17.00

3rd seminar

17.30 – 19.30

Intellectual Game (leader Anatoly Vorobiev)

19.30 – 20.30

Dinner

20.30 - 23.00

Beit-Midrash

July 14, Monday

9.30 – 10.30

Breakfast

10.30 – 12.00

1st seminar

12.30 – 14.00

2nd seminar

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.30 – 17.00

3rd seminar

17.30 – 19.30

Art and theatrical workshops

19.30 – 20.30

Dinner

22.00-23.30

Beit-Midrash/ Israel cinema

July 15, Tuesday

9.30 – 10.30

Breakfast

10.30 – 12.00

1st seminar

12.30 – 14.00

2nd seminar

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.30 – 17.00

3rd seminar

17.30 – 19.30

Beit-Midrash, Art and theatrical workshops

19.30 – 20.30

Dinner

20.30 – 22.00

Beit-Midrash, Art and theatrical workshops – closing session

22.00 – 24.00

Disco

July 16, Wednesday

9.30 – 10.30

Breakfast

10.30 – 12.00

1st seminar

12.30 – 14.00

2nd seminar

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.30 – 16.30

Closing session

16.30

Departure

Appendix# 5

Moscow Summer School in Jewish Studies, July 10 – 16, 2008


First seminar

Second seminar

Third seminar

Biblical Studies and the Ancient Middle East

Mikhail Seleznev

Psalms: reading, interpretation, commentary

1. Bilyashevich Roman

2. Bykova Olga

3. Goloshchapova Natalya

4. Ioksha Anastasia

5. Ivanova Mariya

6. Korchak Andrei

7. Pstyga Elena

8. Ruvinska Viktoriya

9. Simakova Aleksandra

10. Turelik Arsen

11. Chernoivanenko Vitalii

12. Leonov Andrei

13. Vasilev Mikhail

14. Gondelmans Mark

  1. Shakhbasyan Irina

Vladimir Yakobson

Theoretical problems of the Ancient Middle East history

1. Andreev Aleksandr

2. Vasynyuk Roman

3. Galetich Yuliya

4. Daniv Yuliya

5. Kizikina Polina

6. Kuznetsova Nadezhda

7. Nekrasova Alesya

8. Oleneva Yuliya

9. Peregudova Ekaterina

10. Pstyga Elena

11. Ruvinska Viktoriya

12. Rusakova Yuliya

13. Tsyupka Leonid

14. Krikhtova Tatyana

15. Ioksha Anastasiya

16. Gondelmans Mark

17. Shakhbasyan Irina

18. Rutman Igor

Arie Olman

Middle Eastern background of the Bible

1. Afinogenova Ada

2. Bessmertnyi Mikhail

3. Vasynyuk Roman

4. Galetich Yuliya

5. Daniv Yuliya

6. Ioksha Anastasia

7. Ivanova Mariya

8. Kizikina Polina

9. Korchak Andrei

10. Krikhtova Tatyana

11. Nekrasova Alesya

12. Peregudova Ekaterina

13. Petruchek Anna

14. Pstyga Elena

15. Pupyshev Pavel

16. Simakova Aleksandra

17. Turelik Arsen

18. Tsibulskaya Ekaterina

19. Chernoivanenko Vitalii

20. Gondelmans Mark

21. Shakhbasyan Irina

22. Rutman Igor

The Second Temple and the Jewish Bible interpretation

Leonid Matsikh

Construction of the Babel tower in eyes of medieval Jewish commentators

1. Vereta Anna

2. Goi Bogdan

3. Kolomiets Elena

4. Krikhtova Tatyana

5. Kurtseitova Mariya

6. Lyalyakina Anastasiya

7. Mazurkevich Ekaterina

8. Noshin Yaroslav

9. Okroshidze Alina

10. Oleneva Yuliya

11. Petruchek Anna

12. Pinchevskaya Bogdana

13. Pupyshev Pavel

14. Tsibulskaya Ekaterina

15. Beltran Viktor

16. Rutman Igor

17. Rutman Maria

Svetlana Babkina

Five plots with a fatal outcome in the literature of an epoch of the Second Temple

1. Bilyashevich Roman

2. Vasilevskaya Mariya

3. Vereta Anna

4. Goloshchapova Natalya

5. Ivanova Mariya

6. Lyalyakina Anastasiya

7. Petruchek Anna

8. Pupyshev Pavel

9. Simakova Aleksandra

10. Tsibulskaya Ekaterina

11. Chernoivanenko Vitalii

12. Yablokov Ilya

13. Leonov Andrei

14. Afinogenova Ada

15. Rutman Maria

Dmitry Kopeliovich

Book of Ester and its "continuations" in the Jewish literature of an epoch of the Second Temple (attempt of the intertextual analysis)

1. Bilyashevich Roman

2. Goi Bogdan

3. Goloshchapova Natalya

4. Zvirgzds Ilmars

5. Kolomiets Elena

6. Kurtseitova Mariya

7. Leonov Andrei

8. Minkina Olga

9. Noshin Yaroslav

10. Oleneva Yuliya

  1. Rutman Maria

History of East-European Jews

Mikhail Kizilov

The Jewish travellers in the East Europe since an epoch of the Middle Ages and up to middle of the XX c.

1. Vasilevskaya Mariya

2. Vasynyuk Roman

3. Daniv Yuliya

4. Dusyavichyus Vidas

5. Zherdeva Asya

6. Zvirgzds Ilmars

7. Kizikina Polina

8. Kovaleva Darya

9. Korolev Dmitrii

10. Kotlyar Elena

11. Lindina Anna

12. Novosad Serg³i

13. Peregudova Ekaterina

14. Rusakova Yuliya

15. Savchuk Oleg

16. Shults Mikhal

17. Shchuka Olga

18. Minkina Olga

19. Boiko Kristina

20. Vorobiev Anatoly

Igor Turov

Religious idea of the East-European Jews (second half XVIII- first half XIX cc.)

1. Korchak Andrei

2. Korolev Dmitrii

3. Sinkevicha Eva

4. Dusyavichyus Vidas

5. Mazurkevich Ekaterina

6. Demidova Darya

7. Egorova Svetlana

8. Kolomiets Elena

9. Minkina Olga

10. Muratov Igor

11. Okroshidze Alina

12. Popovskaya Anna

13. Tabunova Anna

14. Vorobiev Anatoly

Iliya Barkussky

Mysticism and rationalism in the Jewish history during the Modern Time

1. Vereta Anna

2. Kulyomina Mariya

3. Pinchevskaya Bogdana

4. Shirokikh Karina

5. Vasilevskaya Mariya

6. Rusakova Yuliya

7. Dusyavichyus Vidas

8. Gutman Ilya

9. Muratov Igor

10. Tsyupka Leonid

11. Belyanskaya Larisa

12. Bogachev Alexey

13. Vorobiev Anatoly

Culture of East-European Jews

Cyril Aslanov

Changes of the language identity of East-European Jews

1. Suvorova Olesya

2. Evtushenko Anna

3. Shirokikh Karina

4. Simakina Vera

5. Nekrasova Alesya

6. Repina Yuliya

7. Muratov Igor

8. Myagkova Yuliya

9. Popovskaya Anna

10. Tsyupka Leonid

11. Afinogenova Ada

12. Belyanskaya Larisa

Iliya Dvorkin

The Jewish philosophy of the 20-th century as reflection of Jewish East-European polemics

1. Kulyomina Mariya

2. Pinchevskaya Bogdana

3. Kotlyar Elena

4. Repina Yuliya

5. Savchuk Oleg

6. Novosad Serg³i

7. Noshin Yaroslav

8. Tsuprun Konstantin

9. Shults Mikhal

10. Bessmertnyi Mikhail

11. Ivakhnenko Margarita

12. Chachko Svetlana

13. Belyanskaya Larisa

Asya Vaisman

Plots and images of the Jewish autobiographies since the end of the . XIX-th c. up to the beginning of the XX-th c..: love and flight, parents and teachers, the author and the hero

1) Pevzner Evgeniya

2) Evtushenko Anna

3) Savchuk Oleg

4) Novosad Serg³i

5) Tsuprun Konstantin

6) Shults Mikhal

7) Mazurkevich Ekaterina

8) Demidova Darya

9) Egorova Svetlana

10) Myagkova Yuliya

11) Tabunova Anna

12) Chachko Svetlana

13) Beltran Viktor

Jewish Ethnography

Irina Sergeeva

Semen An-sky: From Russian” populism” to ethnography of the East-European Jews

1. Kulyomina Mariya

2. Pevzner Evgeniya

3. Nikolaeva Svetlana

4. Amosova Svetlana

5. Bessmertnyi Mikhail

6. Egorova Svetlana

7. Gidon Dina

8. Ivakhnenko Margarita

9. Tabunova Anna

10. Bogachev Alexey

Olga Belova

Materials on the Jewish traditional culture in Slavic folklore- ethnographic sources (middle XIX-beginn.. XXI century)

1. Amosova Svetlana

2. Gidon Dina

3. Zherdeva Asya

4. Knysh Valeriya

5. Lindina Anna

6. Nikolaeva Svetlana

7. Simakina Vera

8. Suvorova Olesya

9. Suleimanov Rais

10. Turelik Arsen

11. Shirokikh Karina

12. Shchestyuk Tatyana

13. Shchuka Olga

14. Beltran Viktor

15. Matveeva Anastasiya

16. Boiko Kristina

Valery Dymshits

History of folklore and ethnographical researches of East- European Jews

1. Shchuka Olga

2. Kotlyar Elena

3. Korolev Dmitrii

4. Suvorova Olesya

5. Simakina Vera

6. Lindina Anna

7. Nikolaeva Svetlana

8. Amosova Svetlana

9. Zherdeva Asya

10. Ruvinska Viktoriya

11. Gidon Dina

12. Matveeva Anastasiya

13. Okroshidze Alina

14. Popovskaya Anna

15. Vasilev Mikhail

16. 17. Boiko Kristina

Politics and culture of Modern Israel

Elizer Shargorodsky

Ideology of Zionism: sources and transformation in Modern Israel

1. Andreev Aleksandr

2. Bekker Tatyana

3. Galetich Yuliya

4. Gutman Ilya

5. Demidova Darya

6. Knysh Valeriya

7. Kuznetsova Nadezhda

8. Sinkevicha Eva

9. Suleimanov Rais

10. Tsuprun Konstantin

11. Chachko Svetlana

12. Chkoniya Maiya

13. Shchestyuk Tatyana

14. Yablokov Ilya

15. Matveeva Anastasiya

16. Yampolskaya Sofia

Elena Rimon

Works of Sh.-I. Agnon: Modern Midrash

1. Bekker Tatyana

2. Bykova Olga

3. Goi Bogdan

4. Gutman Ilya

5. Evtushenko Anna

6. Zvirgzds Ilmars

7. Kovaleva Darya

8. Kurtseitova Mariya

9. Myagkova Yuliya

10. Pevzner Evgeniya

11. Chkoniya Maiya

12. Vasilev Mikhail

13. Bogachev Alexey

  1. Yampolskaya Sofia

Iosef Tavor/ Mark Levin/Dmitry Maryasis

1. Andreev Aleksandr

2. Bekker Tatyana

3. Bykova Olga

4. Ivakhnenko Margarita

5. Knysh Valeriya

6. Kovaleva Darya

7. Kuznetsova Nadezhda

8. Lyalyakina Anastasiya

9. Repina Yuliya

10. Sinkevicha Eva

11. Suleimanov Rais

12. Chkoniya Maiya

13. Shchestyuk Tatyana

  1. Yampolskaya Sofia
  2. Yablokov Iliya